The Winners of the 2014 Academy Awards

The 2014 Academy Awards are officially over and, despite the amazing reviews being received for host Ellen DeGeneres, there were a few upsets over who won what.

Then again, if everyone agreed on what or who should win, it wouldn’t be as fun, would it?

In case you missed it, here are the nights nominees and big winners.

Best Picture

WINNER: “12 Years a Slave”

Also Nominated:
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“Nebraska”
“Philomena”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

Also Nominated:

Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave

Also Nominated:
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”

Best Director

Winner: Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”

Also Nominated:
David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Best Actor

Winner: Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyer’s Club”

Also Nominated:
Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”

Best Actress

Winner: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”

Also Nominated:
Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Her”

Also Nominated:

“American Hustle”
“Blue Jasmine”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Nebraska”

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: “12 Years a Slave”

Also Nominated:
“Before Midnight”
“Captain Phillips”
“Philomena”
“The Wolf Of Wall Street”

Best Animated Feature

Winner: “Frozen”

Also Nominated:
“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2”
“Ernest & Celestine”
“The Wind Rises”

Best Foreign Feature

Winner: “The Great Beauty”

Also Nominated:
“The Broken Circle Breakdown,” Belgium
“The Hunt,” Denmark
“The Missing Picture,” Cambodia
“Omar,” Palestine

Best Visual Effects

WINNER: “Gravity”

Also Nominated:
“The Hobbit: The Desolation”
“Iron Man 3”
“The Lone Ranger”
“Star Trek Into Darkness”

Best Cinematography

Winner: “Gravity”


Also Nominated:
“The Grandmaster”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“Prisoners”

Best Costume Design

Winner: “The Great Gatsby”

Also Nominated:

“American Hustle”
“The Grandmaster”
“The Invisible Woman”
“12 Years a Slave”

Best Documentary Feature

Winner: “20 Feet from Stardom”

Also Nominated:
“The Act of Killing”
“Cutie and the Boxer”
“Dirty Wars”
“The Square”

Best Documentary Short

Winner: “The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life”

Also Nominated:
“CaveDigger”
“Facing Fear”
“Karama Has No Walls”
“Prisoner Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall”

Best Film Editing

Winner: “Gravity”

Also Nominated:
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“12 Years a Slave”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

WINNER : “Dallas Buyers Club”

Also Nominated:
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa”
“The Lone Ranger”

Best Music (Original Score)

WINNER: “Gravity”  

Also Nominated:
“Her”
“The Book Thief”
“Philomena”
“Saving Mr. Banks”

Best Music (Original Song)

Winner: “Let It Go” from “Frozen”

Also Nominated:
“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
“Happy” from “Despicable Me”
“The Moon Song” from “Her”
“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”

 

Best Production Design

Winner: “The Great Gatsby”

Also Nominated:
“American Hustle”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“12 Years a Slave”

Best Short Film, Animated

Winner: “Mr. Hublot”

Also Nominated:
“Feral”
“Get a Horse!”
“Possessions”
“Room on the Broom”

Best Short Film, Live Action

Winner: “Helium”

Also Nominated:
“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)”
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre” (Just Before Losing Everything)
” Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa?” (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
“The Voorman Problem”

Best Sound Editing

Winner: “Gravity”

Also Nominated:
“All Is Lost”
“Captain Phillips”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“The Lone Survivor”

Best Sound Mixing

WINNER: “Gravity”

Also Nominated:
“Captain Phillips”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Lone Survivor”