3 Kinds of Cats You Didn’t Know Existed
Happy World Cat Day!
In honor of our furry friends, let’s take a moment to introduce you to 4 kinds of wild cats that you may not know exist.
While all 4 of these cats are very close to size with an average house cat, there is nothing average about them; all 4 are slowly becoming extinct. You can donate to foundations such as the Big Cat Rescue here in California where protecting wild cats and facilitating breeding efforts is a priority.
Although at first glance this breed looks like a monkey/cat hybrid (c’mon, how cute would a “conkey” be?!), the Pallas cat is really just a wild cat found in various parts of Central Asia.
While the Pallas cat is roughly the same size as the average house cat, they look much larger due to their slightly stockier build and enormous amount of fur.
Also referred to as a Manul, you can find these wild cats in their native habitats of China, Mongolia and Russia. The extreme cold climates that are felt in these areas for the better part of a year is comfortable for the Pallas Cat as they are always “dressed” in heavy, thick fur coats.
The only wild cat that lives foremost in desert areas, the Sand Cat has long fur growing between its toes that creates a “cushion” over the paws, helping to insulate them while moving over hot sand.
Found predominatly in North Africa, these cute cats survive in temperatures from 23 to 126 degrees, retreating into burrows during the most extreme conditions.
Named after South American lowlands, the Pampas cat is native to both the lowlands and mountainous regions of Argentina, Chile, Bolivia, Peru, Ecuador and Colombia.
Unlike the Pallas and Sand cats listed above, the Pampas cat breed can have an incredible diversity of coat coloration and markings. Also unlike the Pallas and Sand cats, the Pampas cats have not been studied very much, so there is little information about them out there.
Speaking of cats that look like a monkey/cat hybrid, check out the Bay Cat!
Unfortunately, as of 2007, the effective population size was suspected to be below 2,500 as they are slowing becoming extinct due to the deforestation of the island. The first photographs of the Bay Cat were just taken in 2003.